PANGA 1998 Annual Meeting
October 5 & 6, 1998
Sponsored by NEHRP
Petersen Room, Allen Library
University of Washington
Monday October 5
- 8:00 Registration
- 8:30 Introductory Remarks -- Tony Qamar
Network Progress Reports
- 8:45 PANGA and the Western Canada Deformation Array -- Herb
Dragert or K. Wang
- 9:00 PANGA status report on the US continuous network &
preliminary results -- Charles Rubin
- 9:15 PANGA permanent site configuration -- Oivind Ruud
- 9:30 PANGA Data Analysis Center Report -- Dan Johnson
- 9:45 Comparison of PANGA solutions -- Jeff Freymueller
- 10:00 DiVE: Differential vertical motion estimation: A NASA
sea level project -- Meghan Miller
10:15 BREAK
- 10:30 Reobservation of the FBN/CBN surveys -- Gary
Perasso
- 10:45 Closer coordination between PANGA and BARD? -- Mark
Murray
- 11:00 Discussion
GPS RESULTS, SCIENCE, & Other goodies
- 11:30 Stress/strain and plate coupling at Cascadia and
Nankai -- Kelin Wang
12:00 Lunch
- 1:00 Rapid post-seismic deformation after great subduction
zone earthquakes -- Tim Melbourne
- 1:30 Crustal Deformation in Western Washington from Three
Years of Continuous GPS Observations -- Gia Khazaradze
- 2:00 Tectonic transport in and around the central part of
the OWL from fault fabrics and seismicity -- Andrew Miner
- 2:30 GPS Constraints on Forearc Sliver Motion, Plate
Coupling, and Strain Partitioning in NW OR -- Rob
McCaffrey
3:00 Break
- 3:15 GPS Constraints on Plate Coupling in central Western
Oregon -- Chris Goldfingeri
- 3:45 Fore-arc migration in Cascadia and its neotectonic
significance -- Ray Wells
- 4:15 Finite Element Modeling of Pacific Northwest
Kinematics and Dynamics -- Mark Hemphill-Haley
- 4:45 Discussion
- 5:00 Adjourn
Tuesday October 6
THE FUTURE of PANGA: Developing plans and proposals
- 8:10 Array of arrays -- Yehuda Bock
- 8:30 - 10:00
- Role of the PANGA umbrella -- Tony Qamar
- Priorities for continuous network development -- Meghan
Miller
- Discussion of technical issues for continuous sites
(monumentation, communications, security) -- Oivind Ruud &
Charlie Rubin
10:00 Break
- 10:15 Priorities for campaign observations -- Chris
Goldfinger, Rob McCaffrey, & Tony Qamar
- Discussion of technical issues for campaigns (development
of standards for data collection,
archiving, plans for coordinated data analysis) -- Jeff
Freymueller
- Outlook/ideas for network maintenance -- General
discussion
- Strategies for future funding, network development --
General discussion
12:00 Adjourn